Forex Volatility

Forex volatility

The following table represent the currency's daily variation measured in Pip, in $ and in % with a size of contract at $100'000. You have to define the period to calculate the average of the volatility. It could be interesting to trade the pair which offer the best volatility.

Formula : Variation = Average (Higher - Lower)

Volatility calculated over the last Weeks
Pair Trend pips $ %
EUR/USD69.6696.00.50
GBP/USD82.7827.20.49
USD/CHF52.8597.90.60
USD/JPY63.6620.30.62
EUR/GBP43.0724.60.52
EUR/CHF30.1340.40.25
EUR/JPY107.01043.70.76
GBP/CHF88.2998.40.60
GBP/JPY130.01268.60.76
CHF/JPY84.3822.80.73
USD/CAD67.3609.70.61
EUR/CAD110.3999.80.72
GBP/CAD135.41227.40.73
CAD/CHF62.8710.80.78
CAD/JPY75.8739.70.82
AUD/CAD79.6721.20.78
AUD/USD69.2692.40.75
EUR/AUD122.41139.50.82
GBP/AUD143.71337.80.79
AUD/CHF72.2817.40.88
AUD/JPY85.0829.30.89
EUR/NZD130.01117.90.81
NZD/USD65.0650.00.76
GBP/NZD154.41328.00.79
NZD/CHF66.5752.70.88
NZD/JPY79.3773.90.90
AUD/NZD63.9549.70.59
NZD/CAD77.3700.90.82
USD/TRY239.82397.81.12
EUR/TRY330.03299.61.11
USD/NOK440.0735.90.73
EUR/NOK472.3789.80.57
USD/CNY50.7506.80.08
USD/BRL233.82338.01.05
USD/INR33.5334.50.55
USD/PLN226.5746.90.75
USD/MXN878.18780.60.67
USD/HUF224.81013.71.01
USD/HKD22.529.00.03
XAU/USD1657.416574.41.29
XAG/USD45.1451.22.32
Chatroom