Forex Volatility

Forex volatility

The following table represent the currency's daily variation measured in Pip, in $ and in % with a size of contract at $100'000. You have to define the period to calculate the average of the volatility. It could be interesting to trade the pair which offer the best volatility.

Formula : Variation = Average (Higher - Lower)

Volatility calculated over the last Weeks
Pair Trend pips $ %
EUR/USD72.9729.00.53
GBP/USD85.6855.80.51
USD/CHF55.2627.20.63
USD/JPY68.2667.20.67
EUR/GBP45.4758.70.55
EUR/CHF30.3344.70.25
EUR/JPY112.71102.50.80
GBP/CHF93.31060.00.63
GBP/JPY139.11360.70.81
CHF/JPY88.3863.40.76
USD/CAD71.0646.00.64
EUR/CAD118.81081.60.78
GBP/CAD140.61279.60.76
CAD/CHF68.5778.50.86
CAD/JPY82.4805.50.89
AUD/CAD82.8753.20.80
AUD/USD71.9718.60.77
EUR/AUD128.81205.20.87
GBP/AUD151.21414.00.84
AUD/CHF75.7860.30.92
AUD/JPY90.9889.40.95
EUR/NZD135.01159.60.84
NZD/USD66.0659.60.76
GBP/NZD157.11349.60.81
NZD/CHF68.9782.80.91
NZD/JPY84.3824.20.95
AUD/NZD65.8565.00.61
NZD/CAD78.0710.10.82
USD/TRY257.22572.41.21
EUR/TRY351.03509.81.19
USD/NOK469.5789.00.79
EUR/NOK504.6848.10.61
USD/CNY49.8497.60.08
USD/BRL251.92519.41.12
USD/INR35.0350.00.57
USD/PLN241.2796.70.80
USD/MXN945.89457.60.72
USD/HUF240.41076.41.08
USD/HKD23.530.30.03
XAU/USD1703.417034.21.31
XAG/USD46.4463.72.36
Chatroom